May 2, 2025

Royalton Barracks / DUI Crash

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2002351
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton                            
STATION: VSP Royalton                      
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 05/01/2025 @ approximately 1943 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 14, Randolph VT
VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED:  Michael Beauchesne                                              
AGE: 43
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Randolph VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: At the above date and time, The Vermont State Police were notified of a single vehicle crash. The operator was identified as Michael Beauchesne (43). Investigation revealed that Beauchesne failed to maintain lane, striking a guardrail and telephone pole. Throughout investigation, Beauchesne displayed signs of impairment. Beauchesne was placed under arrest for Driving Under the Influence and transported to the Royalton State Police Barracks for processing. Beauchesne was issued a citation to answer to the above charge.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME:  05/28/2025 @ 0830 hours          
COURT: Orange County Criminal Court
MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Elisabeth Plympton

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks

2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933