CASE#: 25A5002227
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Abigail Drew
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: (802)334-8881
DATE/TIME: 4/29/2025 1816 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Vermont Route 100, Troy, VT
VIOLATION(S): Excessive Speed
OFFENDER: Dominic Stearns
AGE: 24
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Westfield, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 4/29/25, while on patrol in a fully marked State Police Cruiser and traveling north on Vermont Route 100, I observed two vehicles traveling at a high rate of speed. RADAR was activated and displayed a reading of 88MPH on the lead vehicle, a dark colored sedan. A motor vehicle stop was conducted, and the operator was identified as Dominic Stearns of Westfield, VT. Stearns was operating a 2011 black Infiniti M56. Stearns was issued a civil ticket for speeding, a written warning for no vehicle registration and a criminal citation for the above offense.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 6/3/2024 @ 0830 hours
COURT: Orleans Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
Sergeant Abigail Drew
Patrol Commander
Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Road
Derby, VT 05829
802-334-8881