May 12, 2025

Berlin Barracks / Simple Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1002881

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brennan McGowan                             

STATION: Berlin Barracks                 

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 05/05/2025 at 2200 hours.

INCIDENT LOCATION: 1685 VT Route 14S, E. Montpelier, VT

VIOLATION: Simple Assault

ACCUSED: Adrienne Borek                                           

AGE: 40

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: E. Montpelier, VT

VICTIM: Michael Blanchard

AGE: 39

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police were notified of a citizen dispute at a residence on VT Rt 14 in E. Montpelier, VT. The investigation revealed that Adrienne Borek of East Montpelier had caused physical injury/pain to Michael Blanchard by striking him.

Borek was later issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Washington Criminal Division on 06/12/2025 at 0830 hours for the charge of simple assault.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/12/2025 at 0830 hours.             

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Washington Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Brennan McGowan

Williston Barracks

(802) 878-7111

3294 St George Rd

Williston, VT 05495