May 31, 2025

Berlin Barracks/ DLS; Arrest on Warrants

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:25A3003349

TROOPER: Lambert                               

STATION: VSP-Berlin                    

CONTACT#:802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 05/26/2025 at 1042 hours

LOCATION: Williamstown, VT

VIOLATION: DLS; Arrest on Warrants

ACCUSED: Brett Mulcahy     

AGE: 61

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Williamstown, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Berlin Barracks stopped a car on Interstate 89 South in Williamstown after a registration check on the vehicle’s plate indicated the owner, Brett Mulcahy, was suspended and had an arrest warrant. Troopers identified the operator as Mulcahy and arrested him without incident. He was processed at the Berlin State Police Barracks and subsequently lodged at the Northeast Correctional Facility in St. Johnsbury on two arrest warrants.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE: 07/02/2025 at 0830 hours 

COURT: Orange County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED LOCATION: St. Johnsbury

BAIL: $300

MUG SHOT: No

Trooper David Lambert

Vermont State Police

Berlin Barracks

(802)229-9191