April 23, 2025

Williston Barracks / Violation of conditions of release

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

CASE#: 25A1002763

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Klara Calderon-Guthe, Trooper Michelle Archer

STATION: Williston Barracks

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: Wednesday, April 23, 2025

INCIDENT LOCATION: 127 Main St., Jeffersonville

VIOLATION: Violation of conditions of release

ACCUSED: Tovi Mesick aka Christopher Mesick

AGE: 43

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jeffersonville, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On Wednesday, April 23, 2025, while investigating a report of a retail theft that had occurred earlier this month at the Aubuchon Hardware store in Jeffersonville, members of the Vermont State Police executed a search warrant at the Jeffersonville home of Tovi Mesick, also known as Christopher Mesick. Investigators learned that Mesick, 43, had failed to comply with a 24-hour curfew imposed by the Criminal Division of Vermont Superior Court in Burlington, where Mesick is facing a charge of attempted second-degree murder. The attempted murder charge arises from the February 2023 shooting of a man at an apartment on Riverside Avenue in Burlington.

Mesick was taken into custody on a charge of violating conditions of release and brought to Lamoille County criminal court, where Mesick was arraigned and released on conditions including abiding by a 24-hour curfew at the Jeffersonville residence.

During VSP’s search of the home, troopers located dozens of knives and other edged weapons including swords and axes. Mesick’s conditions of release from the attempted-murder case include a prohibition on possessing dangerous or deadly weapons. Troopers cited Mesick on an additional count of violating conditions of release related to the weapons possession and ordered Mesick to appear for arraignment on that charge at 12:30 p.m. Wednesday, April 30, in Lamoille County criminal court.

The investigation into the reported theft at Aubuchon, during which approximately $20 worth of knives and blades were stolen, remains ongoing. A new condition of release the court imposed Wednesday on Mesick includes a ban on being at the hardware store.

- 30 -