CASE#: 25A1002187
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shawn Morrow
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: April 1, 2025 at approximately 0936 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 15 / Russin Drive, Underhill
VIOLATION:
- Negligent Operation
- Excessive Speed
ACCUSED: Garret Brigati
AGE: 24
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hyde Park, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On April 1, 2025 at approximately 0936 hours a Trooper with the Vermont State Police was conducting speed enforcement on Route 15 in the town of Underhill. A vehicle was observed travelling West on Route 15 passing multiple vehicles with blind corners ahead, at a speed well in excess of the posted 50 miles per hour. RADAR confirmed the speed at 92 miles per hour. A motor vehicle stop was conducted, and the operator was identified by his VT license as Garret Brigati (24) of Hyde Park, VT.
Brigati was issued a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court, Criminal Division to answer the charge of Negligent Operation & Excessive Speed. Brigati was also issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint for Title 23 VSA Section 1081(b), which carries a penalty of 2 points and a waiver amount of $627.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: May 13, 2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Chittenden
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of