April 24, 2025

Williston Barracks / Missing person

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1002831

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ahmed Sharif          

STATION: Williston Barracks                 

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: 04/23/25; 21:06

INCIDENT LOCATION: Charlotte Beach, Charlotte, VT

INCIDENT: Missing Person

NAME: Emily Patterson      

AGE: 28

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Ferrisburgh, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On April 23rd, 2025, at approximately 2106 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Williston Barracks were notified of a missing female.  The female, Emily Patterson (28) of Ferrisburgh, VT was mentioned to have parked her vehicle at Charlotte Beach and used an inflatable raft with oars along the coastline.  Patterson is to be 5’4 tall and weighs approximately 102 pounds. It’s been reported Patterson has been suffering with mental health issues.  

At this time, there are no indication Patterson is missing under suspicious circumstances, however, there are concerns for her welfare.

Anyone with information regarding her whereabouts is asked to call the Williston Barracks at (802) 878-7111.

Trooper Ahmed Sharif

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

(802) 878-7111