CASE#: 25A1002173
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Quealy
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: 03-31-2025 @ 2128 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I-89 Northbound, Mile Marker 90, Winooski
VIOLATION:
1. Careless and Negligent Operation
ACCUSED: Mohammad R. Majnoon
AGE: 34
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On March 31st, 2025 at approximately 2128 hours a Trooper with VSP Williston was conducting speed enforcement on I-89 Northbound in the area of the Winooski River Bridge Safety Corridor.
During this patrol, a vehicle was observed travelling at 94mph in a clearly posted 55mph zone. This is 39mph in excess of the speed limit. A motor vehicle stop was conducted and the operator was identified as Mohammad Majnoon (age 34) of Rutland, VT.
As a result of the traffic violation, Majnoon was issued a criminal citation to appear before Chittenden County Superior Court at a later date and time to answer to the charge of Careless and Negligent Operation.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 05-08-2025 @ 0830 hours
COURT: Chittenden Superior
LODGED - LOCATION: N
BAIL: N
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Nathaniel Quealy
Vermont State Police- Williston Barracks
3294 St. George Road, Williston VT 05495
802-585-0782