April 15, 2025

Williston Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1002560

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Quincy Chandler                        

STATION: Williston Barracks

CONTACT#: (802) 878 - 7111

DATE/TIME: April 15, 2025

INCIDENT LOCATION: Underhill, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Joseph Gangl                              

AGE: 42

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Underhill, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On April 15, 2025, at approximately 1058 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Williston Barracks were able to make contact with Joseph Gangl in Underhill, VT regarding an active in-state arrest warrant.

Gangl was issued a citation for the warrant ordering him to appear on April 16, 2025, at 0830 hours before the Chittenden County Superior Court - Criminal Division. The active warrant contained the charges of:

13 VSA 2582(a) Misdemeanor 1 THEFT OF SERVICE $900 OR LESS

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: April 16, 2025 @ 0830 hours           

COURT: Chittenden County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE