CASE#: 25B1000981
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper James Guillaume
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: (802)722-4600
DATE/TIME: 02/14/2025 at approximately 1418 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Hill Rd, Brookline
VIOLATION: Voyeurism, Disclosure of Sexually Explicit Images without Consent, Offense Committed in the Presence of a Child, Stalking
ACCUSED: Daniel Omand
AGE: 32
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brookline, Vermont
VICTIM: The Vermont State Police does not release victims of sexual crimes
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 02/14/2025 at approximately 1418 hours, the Vermont State Police received a complaint that Daniel Omand (32) of Brookline had filmed a sexual encounter and shared it without the victim’s consent. Further investigation revealed that Omand had committed that offense in the presence of a child and had placed a suspected tracker in the victim's vehicle. Omand was cited to appear in Vermont Superior Court – Windham Criminal Division on 04/03/2025 at 1230 hours to answer to the above charges. Omand was violated by Probation and parole and held at Southern State Correctional Facility with no bail in lieu of his probation violation.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 04/02/2025 at 1230 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windham County, Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: Yes, Southern State Correctional Facility
BAIL: Held without
MUG SHOT: Yes
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Vermont State Police
Westminster Barracks
1330 Westminster Heights Rd
Putney, Vermont 05346
802-722-4600