CASE#: 25B1002842
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Peter Romeo
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 04/25/2025 – 9:09 AM
INCIDENT LOCATION: Canal Street, Brattleboro, VT
VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant, Violation of Conditions of Release, Ignition Interlock Required
ACCUSED: Michael Roy
AGE: 36
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brattleboro, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 04/25/2025 at approximately 9:09 AM, a Trooper assigned to the Westminster Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop on Canal Street in the town of Brattleboro after observing a motor vehicle violation. Through investigation, it was determined that the operator, Michael Roy (36), had an active warrant for his arrest, was in violation of active court-ordered conditions of release, and did not have an ignition interlock device installed in his vehicle. Roy was transported to the Vermont Superior Court Windham Criminal Division for the warrant and was held on $500 bail. Roy was also issued a criminal citation to appear before the Windham County Superior Court on 06/17/2025 at 8:30 AM for the charges of Violation of Conditions of Release and Ignition Interlock Required.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 06/17/2025 – 8:30 AM
COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windham Criminal Division
LODGED – N/A
BAIL: $500
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.