April 14, 2025

Westminster Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1002473

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Mark Pepperman                            

STATION: VSP Westminster                    

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 4/12/2025 @ 1959

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT RT 9, Marlboro Vermont

VIOLATION: 1st Degree Agg Domestic, Unlawful Restraint, Operating Without Owners Consent, Reckless Endangerment, Negligent Operation, Criminal Threatening, Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Nicholas Dow                                              

AGE: 34

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wilmington, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police received a report of a possible domestic inside a vehicle in the town of Marlboro, Vermont. A BOL was issued for the vehicle. Brattleboro Police Department attempted to stop the vehicle and the vehicle fled. Troopers later located the vehicle and spoke with one of the occupants. Investigation revealed Nicholas Dow, 34, had committed the above listed offenses. Dow was later located and was placed under arrest. Dow was transported to the Westminster State Police Barracks and was issued a citation and is scheduled to appear at the Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on 4/14/2025 at 1230 hours. Dow was lodged at Southern State Correctional Facility on $1,000 bail.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 4/14/2025 @ 1230           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:  Southern State Correctional Facility   

BAIL: $1,000

MUG SHOT: ATTACHED