April 14, 2025

Rutland Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B4002607                            
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alibozek
STATION: Rutland Barracks                              
CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME: 04/13/2025 at 2007 hours
STREET: Whipple Hollow Road
TOWN: Pittsford
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Butler Pond
WEATHER: Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Jason Gagnon
AGE: 39   
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Rutland, Vermont
VIOLATION: DUI, Negligent Operation, Violation of Conditions of Release.

VEHICLE YEAR: 2013
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet
VEHICLE MODEL: Silverado
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Non-life-threatening
HOSPITAL: Rutland Regional Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time, Vermont State Police responded to a report of a single vehicle crash on Whipple Hollow Road in the town of Pittsford, VT. Investigation into the crash revealed Jason Gagnon (39) was operating a 2013 Chevrolet Silverado when he traveled off the left side of the roadway and struck several trees before coming to rest. Gagnon suffered non-life-threatening injuries and was transported to Rutland Regional Medical Center. Further investigation revealed Gagnon was operating under the influence of intoxicants and violated court ordered conditions of release. Gagnon was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division on 4/28/25 at 1000 hours.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: No
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 04/28/2025 at 1000 hours      

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Tpr. Timothy Alibozek

Vermont State Police

Crash Reconstruction Team

Rutland Barracks

124 State Place

Rutland, VT

Barracks – 802-773-9101