April 14, 2025

Westminster Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1002482

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kieran McManus                            

STATION: Westminster Barracks                     

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600

DATE/TIME: 04/13/2025 at 1130 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Westminster, VT

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release, Violation of Abuse Prevention Order, Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Shirley Sprague                                              

AGE: 76

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Westminster, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police received a report of alleged child abuse at a home in the town of Westminster, Windham County, Vermont. Vermont State Police responded and investigation revealed that 76-year-old Shirley Sprague had committed the above listed offenses. Sprague was arrested and later transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing. Sprague is scheduled to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on 04/14/2025 at 12:30 PM to answer for the above charges.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 04/14/2025 at 1230 hours            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED