April 14, 2025

Westminster Barracks / DUI Drug

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1002498

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Maldonado

STATION: Vermont State Police - Westminster Barracks

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600

DATE/TIME: 04/13/2025 at approximately 1807 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I – 91 Northbound, Brattleboro, Vermont

VIOLATION: DUI 

ACCUSED: Frank Hawkins

AGE: 73

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bellows Falls, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, a Trooper with the Vermont State Police - Westminster Barracks conducted a traffic stop with a vehicle after observing a motor vehicle violation. The operator was identified as Frank Hawkins (73) of Bellows Falls, Vermont. During the stop, Hawkins displayed signs of impairment. He was screened for suspicion of DUI and was subsequently arrested for driving under the influence of drugs. He was transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing. Brooks was issued a criminal citation to appear in the Vermont Superior Court (Windham) - Criminal Division on April 29th, 2025 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: April 29, 2025, at 0830 hours

COURT: Vermont Superior Court (Windham) Criminal Division, at Brattleboro

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

Trooper Michael Maldonado
Vermont State Police 
B Troop - Westminster Barracks
1330 Westminster Heights Rd
Westminster, VT 05346
(802)722-4600
michael.maldonado@vermont.gov