April 15, 2025

Westminster Barracks / Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1002522

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Mark Pepperman                           

STATION:  Westminster Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 04/14/2025 at approximately 2044 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Gulf Road, Weathersfield, VT

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED:  Michael Wahlert                                              

AGE: 65

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Weathersfield, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE: 70

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police Westminster Barracks responded to a report of a disturbance at a residence on Gulf Road in the Town of Weathersfield, VT (Windsor County).  Subsequent investigation led Troopers to place Michael Wahlert, 65, under arrest for domestic assault.  Wahlert was transported to the Westminster State Police Barracks for processing and later released on a criminal citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Windsor Criminal Division on 04/15/2025 at 12:30 hours.  

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 04/15/25 at 12:30pm           

COURT: Windsor

LODGED - LOCATION:     

BAIL:

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED