April 8, 2025

St. Johnsbury / Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A4003044                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jason Danielsen

STATION: St. Johnsbury                                          

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 4/8/2025 at approximately 0950 hours

STREET: Mountain Road

TOWN: Burke

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Burke Mountain Resort

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: NA

WEATHER:        Snowing

ROAD CONDITIONS: Snow Covered

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Alissa Dambra

AGE: 38    

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndon, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2024

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford

VEHICLE MODEL: Expedition

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front End

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 4/8/2025, at approximately 0950 hours, Vermont Troopers responded to a single vehicle crash on Mountain Road in the town of Burke, VT. Investigation revealed the operator, Alissa Dambra (38) was travelling east on Mountain Road when she lost control of her vehicle in the snowy conditions before striking a tree. Dambra was not injured in the crash. The Vermont State Police was assisted by the East Burke Fire Department, Lyndon Rescue and Roland's Wrecker.

COURT ACTION: None