April 17, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Single Motor Vehicle Crash

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4003377

TROOPER FULL NAME:  Griffin Pearson                            

STATION:  St. Johnsbury                   

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME:  4-17-25 at 0508 hours

STREET:  Main St. / Shadow Lake Rd.

TOWN:  Concord

WEATHER:  Clear          

ROAD CONDITIONS:  Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR:  Leo Martin

AGE:  20

SEAT BELT:  No

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  Sheffield

VEHICLE YEAR:  2002

VEHICLE MAKE:  Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL:  Tacoma

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1:  Totaled

INJURIES:  None

HOSPITAL(S):  N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 4/17/25, at approximately 0508 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks received reports of a single motor vehicle crash in the area of Main Street and Shadow Lake Road in Concord, VT. Upon arrival, Troopers discovered a destroyed Green Mountain Power pole and several scattered electrical wires on the roadway, as well as a Toyota Tacoma inverted on its roof approximately 30 yards west of the initial crash site. The operator, Leo Martin (20) of Sheffield, was extricated from the vehicle but found to be uninjured. Investigation revealed Martin fell asleep at the wheel and drifted off the roadway, striking two concrete mailboxes and an electric pole, before coming to a final position of uncontrolled rest.

Troopers were assisted on scene by the Concord Fire Department, CALEX Ambulance Crew, Green Mountain Power, and Trahan Towing & Recovery.

Respectfully,

Trooper Griffin Pearson
Troop “A” St. Johnsbury Barrack
1068 US-5 #1
St. Johnsbury, VT 05819