April 11, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:25A4003127

TROOPER: William Nally, Jacob Fox, Kimberly Elmore and K9 Carbon              

STATION: VSP-Saint Johnsbury              

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 04/10/2025 2311 hours

LOCATION: Memorial Drive Saint Johnsbury, VT

VIOLATION: DUI Drugs

ACCUSED: Leonard Garcia

AGE: 31

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Homeless, St. Johnsbury, VT

VIOLATION: VCOR / Possession of Regulated Substance

ACCUSED: Austin Emmons

AGE: 22

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Saint Johnsbury Barracks were notified of a suspicious vehicle in which occupants were observed using drugs. Troopers responded to the area and located the vehicle and conducted a traffic stop for a moving violation.

While speaking with the operator and occupants, indicators of drug use were observed. An investigation resulted in the deployment of K9 Carbon. Ultimately Garcia was arrested for suspicion of DUI and Emmons was arrested for violating conditions of his release and possession of narcotics. Garcia and Emmons were taken into custody without incident and transported to the Saint Johnsbury State Police Barracks for processing.

Garcia

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE: Garcia - 06/02/2025 @ 0830 hours

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

Emmons

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE: 05/05/2025 @ 0830 hours 

LODGED LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

Trooper William Nally

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 # 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

802-748-3111