April 7, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4002970

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel                             

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-222-4680

DATE/TIME: April 6, 2025, at approximately 1011 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 122, Sheffield

VIOLATION: Abuse by Unlawful Restraint and Unlawful Confinement (Title 13 VSA 1377), Abuse of a Vulnerable Adult (Title 13 VSA 1376), Neglect of a Vulnerable Adult (Title 13 VSA 1378)

ACCUSED: Emily Lussier                                               

AGE: 41

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sheffield, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On April 6, 2025, at approximately 1011 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks began investigating alleged abuse of a vulnerable adult on VT Route 122 in Sheffield. Troopers conducted an investigation and determined probable cause existed to arrest Emily Lussier for the above mentioned charges. Lussier was processed at the St. Johnsbury Barracks. Lussier was held on $10,000 bail and issued conditions of release.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 4/7/2025 at 1230 hours            

COURT: Caledonia County Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: North East Regional Correctional Complex   

BAIL: $10,000

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED