CASE#: 25A4003243
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Underhill
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 748-3111
DATE/TIME: 04/13/2025 at 2330 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 3691 US RT 5
TOWN: Newbury
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Oxbow Rd
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Kevin Goldsack
AGE: 53
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Woodsville, NH
VEHICLE YEAR: 2018
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Tacoma
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Minor injury
HOSPITAL: Declined
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On April 13, 2025, at approximately 2330 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Saint Johnsbury Barracks were notified of a single-vehicle rollover crash in the area of 3691 US RT 5 in the town of Newbury.
Operator #1 (Goldsack) was operating vehicle #1. The investigation revealed vehicle #1 was traveling north on US RT 5 when the operator fell asleep at the wheel. The vehicle crossed the centerline and into the southbound lane before striking a telephone pole. The vehicle then struck a tree shortly after and came to a position of uncontrolled rest in the southbound lane, landing on the driver side. The operator was able to self-extricate from the vehicle and suffered minor injuries.
Troopers were assisted on scene by Newbury Fire Department, Woodsville Ambulance Service, and Trahan Towing.
The operator was issued the following VCVCs:
Operating Without Liability Insurance VSA 800(a)
Persons Required To Register VSA 301
Operating Without A License VSA 601