April 21, 2025

St Johnsbury Barracks / DUI

SP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4003496

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Goodwin                          

STATION: VSP St Johnsbury                     

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 04/20/2025 /  9:36 PM

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Rt 113 / Latham Rd, Thetford, VT

VIOLATION: DUI-Refusal

ACCUSED: Joshua Cole                                           

AGE: 25

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Thetford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 04/20/2025 at approximately 9:36 PM The Vermont State Police responded to a report of a crash in the area of VT Rt 113 at Latham Rd in Thetford, VT.  EMS located the operator at his residence approximately 1 mile away.  Troopers made contact with the operator who identified himself as, Joshua Cole and further investigation determined he was under the influence of intoxicants at the time of operation. Cole was issued a citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 05/07/2025 at 08:30 AM. 

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:   05/07/2025 at 8:30 AM         

COURT: Orange County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: n/a 

BAIL: n/a

MUG SHOT: No