MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A4003696
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper David Hastings
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 4/26/25 @ 0730 hours
STREET: Interstate 91 N
TOWN: Bradford
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 101
WEATHER: Rain
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Scott Laramee
AGE: 39
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cranston, RI
VEHICLE YEAR:
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Rav 4
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: None
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the morning of April 26, 2025, at approximately 7:30 AM, the Vermont State Police responded to a report of a single-vehicle crash on Interstate 91 Northbound in the area of Mile Marker 101.4 in the town of Bradford.
Upon arrival, troopers located a vehicle that had left the roadway and come to rest in the median.
Investigation revealed the operator, identified as Scott Laramee, was driving north on I-91 when he hydroplaned and lost control of the vehicle. The vehicle left the roadway and came to rest in the median. Laramee was evaluated by emergency personnel on scene. No serious injuries were reported.