April 22, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Arrest on Warrants

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4003548

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel                             

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-222-4680

DATE/TIME: April 22, 2025, at approximately 0920 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 302 in Newbury

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant (x2) and Possession of Cocaine

ACCUSED: Richard Davis                                                

AGE: 49

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Homeless, Ryegate

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On April 22, 2025, at approximately 0920 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were patrolling VT Route 302 in Newbury when they observed Richard Davis (49). Davis was found to have two instate warrants for his arrest. Troopers also located cocaine in Davis' possession upon a search of his person. Davis was transported to the State Police Bradford Outpost for processing. He was eventually transported to Orange County Criminal Court where he was lodged on the two warrants. Bail was set at $200 for the Washington County warrant and $5,000 for the Orange County warrant. Davis was also cited to appear in Orange County Criminal Court stemming from the possession of cocaine at the time of his arrest, he will appear on May 28, 2025, at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 5/28/2025 at 0830 hours             

COURT: Orange County Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: Lodged on warrants     

BAIL: $5,200 combined

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED