April 25, 2025

St. Albans Barracks / Petit Larceny

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2001914

RANK/TROOPER: Trooper Cody Bellinghiri

STATION: St. Albans                      

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 03/20/2025 at approximately 0741 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Saint Armand Road in the town of Highgate

ACCUSED: John Tatro

AGE: 41

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Enosburgh, VT

CHARGES: Petit Larceny

VICTIM: Joanne Quimby

AGE: 55

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Highgate, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On the above date and time The Vermont State Police received a report of a theft from a self-serve Farm Stand on Saint Armand Road in the town of Highgate. After a thorough investigation it was determined that John Tatro of Enosburgh, VT used a counterfeit bill to pay for numerous goods. Tatro was later located and given a citation to appear in the Franklin County Superior Court on May 27th, 2025 at 0830 hours to answer the above charge.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/27/2025 at 0830 hours         

COURT: Franklin County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: NO  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

Trooper Cody Bellinghiri

Vermont State Police – St. Albans

140 Fisher Pond Road

St. Albans, VT 05468

(802) 524-5993