CASE#: 25A2002977
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Casey Harkins
STATION: St Albans
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME:04/29/2025 1830 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Chester A Arthur Road
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Bryan Helwig
AGE: 55
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Enosburg, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On April 29th, 2025, at approximately 1830 hours dispatch received a report of domestic assault on Chester A Arthur Road in the town of Enosburg. Troopers from the St Albans Barracks arrived on scene, further investigation revealed that Bryan Helwig had assaulted a household member. Helwig was issued a citation to appear in Franklin County Court on April 30th, 2025, at 1300 hours.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 04/30/2025 1300 hours
COURT: Franklin County
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of