April 29, 2025

St. Albans Barracks / Arrest on Warrant, Criminal DLS

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2002960

TROOPER: Adam Martin                                                         

STATION: St Albans                  

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: April 29th, 2025 @ 1413 hours

LOCATION: US Route 7 Georgia, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant & Criminal DLS

ACCUSED: Rykeem Allen                                        

AGE: 32

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Swanton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On April 29th, 2025, at approximately 1413 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks were conducting patrol on US Route 7 in the town of Georgia, VT when a vehicle was observed committing a motor vehicle violation. Troopers initiated a traffic stop on US Route 7 and identified the operator of the vehicle as Rykeem Allen (32) of Swanton, VT.

During the investigation, Allen was found to have multiple active warrants for his arrest and was additionally found to be operating with a criminally suspended license.

Allen’s arrest warrants were for the initial charges of:

23 VSA 674(a)(2) Misdemeanor 1 VEHICLE OPERATION - LICENSE SUSPENDED/OSC

23 VSA 1201(a)(3) Misdemeanor 1 DUI #1 – DRUG OR BOTH

Allen was placed under arrest by Troopers and then transported to the Franklin County Courthouse where he was seen by a judge. Allen was then transported to Northwest State Correctional Facility where he was held on $200 bail. Allen was additionally issued a citation ordering him to appear before the Franklin County Superior Court – Criminal Division on June 16th, 2025, at 0830 hours for the charge of Criminal DLS.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 06/16/2025 at 0830 hours             

COURT: Franklin County Superior Court

LODGED – LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility        

BAIL: $200

MUG SHOT: Attached

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov