April 3, 2025

St. Albans Barracks // Arrest on Warrant

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2002286

TROOPER:  Jared Blair / Casey Harkins                     

STATION: St. Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 04/03/2025 at approximately 0417 hours

LOCATION: Vt Rt 36 Fairfield, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Andrew Morris                                                                      

AGE: 43

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fairfield, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 04/03/2025 at approximately 0417 hours Troopers with the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks, were investigating an unrelated incident when contact was made with Andrew Morris of Fairfield.

Morris was found to have two active warrants for his arrest. Morris was taken into custody for the warrants and transported to Northwest State Correctional Facility and he was held on $100 bail.

The active warrants contained charges of:

23 VSA 674(a)(2) Misdemeanor  Vehicle Operation – License Suspended/ OSC

13 VSA 1802   Felony   Forgery – Utter / Publish an Instrument

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 04/03/2025 at 1230 hours             

COURT: Franklin County Superior Court

LODGED –  Y  LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility        

BAIL: $100

MUG SHOT: None