CASE#: 25B3001584
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sergeant Seth Loomis
STATION: Shaftsbury
CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421
DATE/TIME: 4-18-25 / 1525 hours.
INCIDENT LOCATION: Prospect Mountain Ski Area parking lot, Woodford, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 4-18-25, at approximately 1525 hours, the Vermont State Police were contacted by property management of the Prospect Mountain Ski Area, located in Woodford, who reported finding a suspected hand grenade in a container while conducting clean up near the parking lot.
Troopers from the Shaftsbury barracks responded to the scene and confirmed the report. The Vermont State Police Bomb Squad was consulted and responded to the incident. State Police Bomb Squad personnel rendered the suspected hand grenade safe and collected it for disposal.
No additional hazards were located at the site of the incident and no injuries were reported.
Anyone who may have information regarding the disposal of the suspected hand grenade is urged to contact Corporal Travis Hess at the Shaftsbury barracks.