MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE #: 25B3001391
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Colin Shepley
STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-442-5421
DATE/TIME: 04/05/2025 at 1429 hours.
STREET: US Route 7
TOWN: Shaftsbury
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 16.4
WEATHER: Rain
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Aaron Jamal Sexton-Abdullah
AGE: 23
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Troutman, NC
VEHICLE YEAR: 2023
VEHICLE MAKE: Hyundai
VEHICLE MODEL: Santa Fe
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police were dispatched to a one car motor vehicle crash in the area of mile marker 16.4 on US Route 7 in the Town of Shaftsbury.
Investigation revealed that vehicle #1 operated by Aaron Jamal Sexton-Abdullah had lost control on the rain covered roadway and went off the side of the roadway before colliding with a group of trees. Sexton-Abdullah was not injured as a result of the crash.
Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by the Shaftsbury Fire Department, Bennington Rescue Squad, and Walt's Towing and Service.
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: N/A
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
COURT ACTION: N/A
COURT: N/A
COURT DATE/TIME: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Colin Shepley
Vermont State Police Shaftsbury
96 Airport Road Shaftsbury, VT 05262
802-442-5421