April 2, 2025

Shaftsbury Barracks / Excessive Speed

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B3001330

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shepley                            

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 04/02/2025 at 0952 hours.

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7 Pownal, VT

VIOLATION: Excessive Speed

ACCUSED: Todd M. Carbonaro                                            

AGE: 53

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pownal, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police observed a white Subaru WRX STI travelling north on US Route 7 in the Town of Pownal. The vehicle appeared to be going well in excess of the posted 50 mile per hour speed limit. Radar indicated the vehicle was travelling 91 miles per hour.

A motor vehicle stop was conducted and the operator of the vehicle was identified as Todd M. Carbonaro. Carbonaro was subsequently issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division on 05/19/2025 at 0830 hours for excessive speed. Carbonaro was also issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint for the speed violation.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/19/2025 at 0830 hours.           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Colin Shepley

Vermont State Police Shaftsbury

96 Airport Road Shaftsbury, VT 05262

802-442-5421