April 11, 2025

Shaftsbury Barracks - Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#:25B3001497                                 

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ben Irwin

STATION: Shaftsbury                  

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: April 11, 2025 / 1503 hours

STREET: Route 346

TOWN: Pownal

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Oak Hill School Rd

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER:

WEATHER: Cloudy

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Gary Hartmann

AGE: 62   

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Essex Jct, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2021

VEHICLE MAKE: Ram

VEHICLE MODEL: Cargo Van

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Heavy Front-End damage

INJURIES: Suspected Minor

HOSPITAL: Southwestern Vermont Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Shaftsbury Barracks responded to a motor vehicle crash at 408 Route 346 in Pownal. Investigation revealed that Gary Hartmann was traveling on Route 346 while operating a Priority Express cargo van. At this time, the vehicle left the road edge for an unknown reason, went into a ditch, across the driveway of house number 408, striking an (unoccupied) parked vehicle in the driveway, and came to a position of rest on the front lawn. Hartmann suffered suspected minor injury and was transported to SVMC by Pownal Rescue.

The Vermont State Police was assisted on scene by the Pownal Fire Department.

No VCVC's have been issued at this time.