April 11, 2025

Rutland Barracks / Fugitive from Justice

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B4002467

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Hayley Mears

STATION: Rutland    

CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME: April 10th, 2025, at approximately 1050 Hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Nanak Way, Killington, VT

ACCUSED: Treay Stewart                                                

AGE: 25

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Killington, VT

VIOLATION: Fugitive from Justice

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On April 10th, 2025, at approximately 1050 hours, Troopers assigned to the Rutland Barracks were notified of a Fugitive from Justice in Killington. Treay Stewart was found to have an active out-of-state warrant for his arrest. The outstanding warrant was for the charges of deceptive or fraudulent business practices.

Stewart was arrested and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing. Stewart was lodged at Marble Valley Correctional Facility on $5,000 bail and is to appear before the Rutland County Superior Court on 04/11/2025 at 12:30 PM.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: April 11th, 2025 at 12:30 PM

LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Facility

BAIL:  $5,000.00

MUG SHOT: Included