April 30, 2025

Rutland Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release - Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B4003059

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Malmgren

STATION: Rutland

CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME: 04/30/25 at 0844 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 713 Main Street, West Rutland, Vermont

ACCUSED: Lori Antal

AGE: 55

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Manchester, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 04/30/25 at approximately 0844 hours, Vermont State Police dispatch received a call from the West Rutland School reporting that a teacher had arrived intoxicated. The investigation revealed that the teacher, Lori Antal, displayed signs of impairment. Antal was placed into custody and processed for driving under the influence. After processing, she was issued a citation to appear in Rutland Superior Court – Criminal Division on May 19, 2025 and was released to the custody of a sober party.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME:  May 19, 2025, at 1000 hours

COURT: Rutland Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note: court dates and times are subject to change at the court's discretion. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.