April 5, 2025

Royalton Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2001804

RANK/TROOPER NAME:  Trooper Arrato                         

STATION: Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks             

DATE/TIME: April 5th, 2025 at approximately 0040 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: North Road / Cleveland Brook Road, Bethel, Vermont

VIOLATION:  DUI #1

ACCUSED: Stephen W. Plumb

AGE: 65

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barnard, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks initiated a traffic stop with a vehicle for a observed motor vehicle violations. While speaking with the operator, identified as Stephen Plumb (65), he displayed indicators of impairment. Following investigation, Plumb was arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Royalton Barracks for processing. Plumb was released with a criminal citation to appear before the Windsor County Superior Court at a later date and time, to answer to the charge of DUI.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 04/15/2025 at 0830 hours

COURT: Windsor County Superior Court - Criminal Division (at Woodstock)

MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.