April 11, 2025

Royalton Barracks / DUI - Drug

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2001918

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel Arrato

STATION: Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks

CONTACT#: (802) 234-9933

DATE/TIME: 04/10/2025 at approximately 1918 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 100 / US Route 4, Bridgewater, VT

VIOLATION: DUI - Drug

ACCUSED: Elisabeth L. Lord

AGE: 55

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Mendon, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks conducted a traffic stop with a vehicle after observing a motor vehicle violation. The operator was identified as Elisabeth Lord, age 55, of Mendon. During the stop, Lord displayed signs of impairment, was screened for suspicion of DUI, and subsequently arrested for driving under the influence and transported to the Royalton Barracks for processing. Lord issued a criminal citation to appear in the Vermont Superior Court (Windsor) - Criminal Division on June 17, 2025 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: June 17, 2025, at 0830 hours

COURT: Vermont Superior Court (Windsor) Criminal Division, at Woodstock

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.