April 29, 2025

Royalton Barracks / Arrest on Warrant / Criminal DLS

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2002301

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Chayan Flores            

STATION: VSP Royalton Barracks            

CONTACT#: (802)-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 04/29/2025 at 17:25 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 5 in Hartland

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant / Criminal DLS

ACCUSED: Matthew E. Thomas                  

AGE: 40

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hartland, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 04/29/2025 at approximately 17:25 hours, Troopers of the VSP Royalton Barracks were on routine patrol when a traffic offense was observed on a public roadway at the location above. The operator identified himself as Matthew E. Thomas. Troopers discovered that Thomas had an active in-state warrant for his arrest, including $100 bail. After confirming his identity and the details of the warrant, Thomas was arrested without incident and ultimately transported to Southern State Correctional Facility.

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the court's discretion. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: Orange-04/30/2025 / 12:30 hours Windsor-07/08/2025 / 08:30 hours       

COURT: Orange/Windsor County Superior Courts

LODGED: Southern State Correctional Facility

BAIL: $100.00

MUG SHOT: Yes