MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A5001626
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jesse Nash
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802 334 8881
DATE/TIME: 03/29/2025 @ 1104 hours
STREET: Vt Route 14
TOWN: Irasburg
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Vt Route 58
WEATHER: Snowing
ROAD CONDITIONS: Snow covered
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Mark Buckley
AGE: 51
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Irasburg
VEHICLE YEAR: 2019
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Outback
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Air bag deployment and passenger side damage.
INJURIES: Non-life-threatening
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
Vermont State Police responded to a single vehicle crash near 3722 Vt Route 14 in the Town of Irasburg. Investigation revealed that the operator, Mark Buckley, lost control due to snow covered roads and rolled his vehicle on its side. There were no injuries reported at the crash, and the vehicle sustained substantial damage to the passenger side of the vehicle. Orleans EMS and Orleans Fire Department assisted with the crash.
Trooper Jesse Nash
Vermont State Police
Troop A – Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Rd
Jesse.Nash@Vermont.Gov
(802) 334-8881