CASE#: 25A5001643
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper A. Rice
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 03/30/2025 @ 1015 hrs
INCIDENT LOCATION: Jay Peak Resort, Jay, VT
VIOLATION: Theft
VICTIM: Michael Lees
AGE: 64
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Danby, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
The Vermont State Police of the Derby Barracks are investigating a theft of skis from Jay Peak Resort located on Jay Peak Rd in the Town of Jay, VT. Michael Lees, 64 of Danby, VT, reported his orange and black skis were stolen while he was inside the Tram side of the resort. Lees reported his skis were stolen from the ski/snowboard racks between the hours of 3:45 PM and 4:10 PM on 03/29/2025. The Skis brand is K2 Disruption, are orange & black in color with a basin sports, Killington, VT sticker in front of toe binding. Anyone with information regarding this incident is asked to contact the Vermont State Police barracks in Derby at 802-334-8881.