CASE#: 25A5001453
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper A. Rice
STATION: VSP DERBY
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 03/20/2025 @ 0555 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 105, Newport Town, VT
VIOLATION: Reckless Endangerment
ACCUSED: Guster Perry
AGE: 23
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport Town, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 03/20/2025 at approximately 0555 hours, the Vermont State Police were notified of a possible burglary into an apartment with an armed suspect on VT Route 105 in the Town of Newport Center, VT. After securing the scene, Troopers spoke with complainant, Guster Perry, 23 of Newport Center, VT about the incident. Troopers learned Perry had blindly fired multiple rounds in the apartment, including one round that went through his door and traveled through the neighboring wall and into the next-door neighbor’s doorframe. No one was injured due to the incident. After further investigation of the scene, conducting interviews and processing evidence, Troopers discovered there was no evidence that a burglary had occurred. Perry was charged with Reckless Endangerment and was given a citation to appear in court for the above charges.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 05/13/2025 @ 0830 hours
COURT: Orleans Court District
MUG SHOT: Not Included