CASE#: 25A5001918
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper A. Rice
STATION: Derby Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 334-8881
DATE/TIME: 04/12/2024 @ approximately 5 pm
INCIDENT LOCATION: Mountain View Rd, Charleston, VT
INCIDENT: Missing Person
NAME: William S. Uhsmann Jr.
AGE: 72
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Charleston, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On April 13th, 2025 at approximately 1851 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Derby Barracks were notified of a missing male. The male, William Uhsmann (72) of Charleston, VT was last seen at his residence on 4/12/2025 at approximately 1700 hrs. Uhsmann was last known to be wearing a black button-down t-shirt with a dark blue long sleeve shirt underneath, blue jeans, black shoes with grey soles. Uhsmann is to be 5’05” tall and has a slight hunched over posture and weights approximately 150 pounds. Uhsmann has grey/white hair about shoulder length in the back and brown eyes and a grey/white beard with a dark spot. It’s been reported Uhsmann has severe dementia.
At this time, there are no indication Uhsmann is missing under suspicious circumstances, however, there are concerns for his welfare.
Anyone with information regarding his whereabouts is asked to call the Derby Barracks at (802) 334-8881.