April 10, 2025

Berlin Barracks / Violation of Conditions of Release

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3002374

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jae Farnum-Boylan                            

STATION: Berlin                     

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 04/09/2025 2043 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Clark Rd, East Montpelier, Vermont

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Nathaniel Cliche                                               

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: East Montpelier, Vermont

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 04/09/2025 Troopers responded to a report of a family fight in East Montpelier, Vermont.  An investigation revealed Nathaniel Cliche had violated court ordered conditions of release.  Cliche left the residence, but Troopers found him hiding in a shed behind the residence.  Cliche was taken into custody and transported to the Berlin State Police Barracks for processing.  Cliche was issued conditions of release to appear in Washington County Superior Court- Criminal Division on 04/10/2025 at 0830 hours.  Cliche was held for lack of $200 bail.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:  04/10/2025 0830 hours          

COURT: Washington County Superior Court- Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:  Northwest State Correctional Center

BAIL: $200

MUG SHOT: INCLUDE IMAGE