April 18, 2025

Berlin Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3002532

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alyssa Nozka

STATION: Berlin

CONTACT#:  802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: April 18, 2025, at 1203 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Cabot, Vermont

VIOLATION: Violation of Abuse Prevention Order / Aggravated Disorderly Conduct / Recklessly Endangering Another Person

ACCUSED: Stephen Strait                                                

AGE: 40

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cabot, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On April 18, 2025, at approximately 1203 hours, Troopers from the Berlin Barracks responded to a report of an incident that occurred during a vehicle repossession in Cabot, Vermont. The investigation determined that Stephen Strait (40) of Cabot, discharged multiple rounds from a firearm in close proximity to another individual and near a residence. No one was injured due to the incident. Further investigation revealed that Strait was in violation of an active abuse prevention order. He was taken into custody without incident and transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Strait was released with a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Washington County Criminal Division, on April 21, 2025, at 1230 hours to answer to the above charges.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 04/21/2025 at 1230 hours           

COURT: Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUGSHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Alyssa Nozka (256)

Vermont State Police

Berlin Barracks

(802)229-9191

alyssa.nozka@vermont.gov