MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A3002425
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jae Farnum-Boylan
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 4/12/2025 0127 hours
STREET: Circle Street
TOWN: Williamstown
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: VT RT 14
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry Pavement
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Samantha Smith
AGE: 25
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bradford, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2012
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Highlander
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Extensive Front-End Damage
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded for a single vehicle crash on Circle Street in Williamstown. The operator was identified as Samantha Smith, (25) of Bradford, VT. Investigation determined Smith's vehicle left the roadway, struck a rock, and then collided with a residence causing moderate damage. Further investigation determined Smith was impaired and she was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI. Smith was processed at the Berlin Barracks and later released with a citation to appear in Orange Superior Court - Criminal Division.
LODGED – LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: NO
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT: Orange Superior Court - Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 04/30/2025 at 0800 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of