CASE#: 25A3002783
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jacob Fox
STATION: Saint Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 4/30/25 at 1302
INCIDENT LOCATION: Neddo Road. Orange, VT
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Katie Jewett
AGE: 50
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Orange, VT
VICTIM: N/A (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
AGE: N/A
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 4/30/25 at 1302 hours, the Vermont State Police were contacted regarding a dispute at a residence on Neddo Road in Orange. When Troopers arrived, they found the complainant had been assaulted. After further investigation, it was determined Katie Jewett (50) had assaulted a household member. Jewett was taken into custody and transported to the Vermont State Police Barracks in Berlin for processing. She was issued a citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court on 5/1/25 at 1230PM.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 5/1/2025 @ 1230 hours
COURT: Orange County Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of