CASE#: 25A3002473
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alyssa Nozka
STATION: Berlin
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: April 15, 2025, at 0826 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Waterbury, VT
VIOLATION(S): Arrest on Warrant
ACCUSED: Nathalie Trottier
AGE: 33
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Montpelier, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On April 15, 2025, at approximately 0826 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Berlin Barracks responded to a call in Waterbury, VT. During the course of the investigation, Troopers identified one of the individuals involved as Nathalie Trottier (33) of Montpelier, VT. Further investigation revealed that Trottier had two active in-state warrants for failure to appear in court on the charges listed below. Trottier was subsequently taken into custody on the outstanding warrants and transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Trottier was transported to the Washington County Superior Court- Criminal Division in Barre, VT.
The active warrants contained charges of:
Washington County: 13 VSA 2575-1 Misdemeanor 1 - Retail Theft $900 OR LESS
Chittenden County: 13 VSA 1023(a)(1) Misdemeanor 1 - Simple Assault on a Protected Professional - Bodily Injury
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 04/15/2025 at 1230 hours
COURT: Washington County Superior Court- Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the court's discretion. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.
Trooper Alyssa Nozka (256)
Vermont State Police
Berlin Barracks
(802)229-9191
alyssa.nozka@vermont.gov