March 12, 2025

Williston Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1001580

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michelle Archer                            

STATION: Vermont State Police - Williston                    

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: March 12, 2025 / 1035 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Waterville General Store

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Garland E. Bowen                                              

AGE: 43

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Morristown, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks responded to the Waterville General Store for a report of a male that had been in the restroom for approximately 30-45 minutes and not responding to knocks on the door. The male was identified as Garland E. Bowen of Morristown, VT. Investigation revealed that Bowen had an active instate arrest warrant for failing to appear stemming from a traffic offense. Bowen was transported by EMS to Copley Hospital where he was issued a citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court - Criminal Division on March 19th, 2025 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: March 19, 2025 / 1230 hours           

COURT: Washington County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:     

BAIL: n/a

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE