MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B1001511
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Marie Beland
STATION: Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: (802)722-4600
DATE/TIME: 03/09/2025 at approximately 1353 hours
STREET: Interstate 91 Southbound
TOWN: Rockingham
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: N/A
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: Mile Marker 36.2
WEATHER: Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Denis J. Pepin
AGE: 74
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Southington, Connecticut
VEHICLE YEAR: 2015
VEHICLE MAKE: GMC
VEHICLE MODEL: Sierra
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 03/09/2025, at approximately 1353 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks responded to a single vehicle crash on Interstate 91 Southbound, in the area of mile marker 36.2 in the town of Rockingham (Windham County), Vermont. Investigation revealed that the operator, identified as Denis J. Pepin (74) of Southington, Connecticut drove off the roadway due to inattention/distraction and struck a tree. Neither the operator nor passenger sustained injury in the crash. The vehicle sustained totaling damage. The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by Rockingham Fire Department and Golden Cross Ambulance. R&K Towing responded to remove the vehicle.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
COURT ACTION: N/A
COURT: N/A
COURT DATE/TIME: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Marie Beland
Vermont State Police
Westminster Barracks
1330 Westminster Heights Rd
Putney, Vermont 05346
Tel: (802)722-4600 x3
Email: marie.beland@vermont.gov