CASE#: 25B1001500
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs
STATION: Westminster
CONTACT#: (802)722-4600
DATE/TIME: March 8, 2025 at approximately 1918 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91 N Mile Marker 46, Springfield, VT
VIOLATION: DUI and Negligent Operation
ACCUSED: Connor Haug
AGE: 22
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hamden, Connecticut
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On March 8, 2025, at approximately 1838 hours, the Vermont State Police received a motor vehicle complaint related to a road rage incident on Interstate 91 in the town of Vernon, Windham County, Vermont. A Be On the Lookout (BOL) was aired with a description of the vehicle involved. At approximately 1918 hours, an Officer from Springfield Police Department stopped a vehicle on Interstate 91, that matched the description in the BOL. Troopers from the Westminster Barracks responded and detected signs of impairment while interacting with the operator, Connor Haug (22). Haug was subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI and was transported to the Westminster State Police Barracks. Haug was later issued a citation and released. He is scheduled to appear at Vermont Superior Court - Windsor Criminal Division on May 27, 2025, at 0830 hours.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: May 27, 2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windsor Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION:
BAIL:
MUG SHOT: Image Attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs
Vermont State Police
Westminster Barracks
1330 Westminster Heights Road
Putney, Vermont 05346
Tel: (802) 722-4600
Andrew.Kelly-Jacobs@vermont.gov