March 11, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Request for Information

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:  25A40001943

TROOPER FULL NAME:  Griffin Pearson                         

STATION:  St. Johnsbury Barracks                    

CONTACT#:  802-748-3111

DATE/TIME:  Between 1400 - 0700 hours on 3/9-10/25

INCIDENT LOCATION:  Wells River Chevrolet

VIOLATION:  Vandalism

VICTIM: Wells River Chevrolet

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wells River, VT

ACCUSED: Unknown                                         

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 3/11/25 at approximately 1409 hours, the Vermont State Police were notified that two vehicles were vandalized at Wells River Chevrolet, located at 10 Railroad Street, Newbury, VT. Investigation revealed the two vehicles’ fuel tanks had holes drilled into them, leaving fuel drained onto the ground. This incident occurred sometime between 1400 hours on Sunday, 3/9/25, and 0700 hours on Monday, 3/10/25.

The Vermont State Police ask that anyone who may have information pertaining to the vandalism call the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury Barracks at 802-748-3111. Tips may also be submitted anonymously by texting keyword “VTIPS” to 274637 (CRIMES) or online by clicking this link: https://cityprotect.com/forms/state.vt.us/anonymous.

Respectfully,

Trooper Griffin Pearson
Troop “A” St. Johnsbury Barrack
1068 US-5 #1
St. Johnsbury, VT 05819